Luxury Arrivals
Wedding - Documentation

 


Antigua

Documentation Required: Please travel with the following documentation: valid passports; immigration cards, stamped locally at airport; if divorced, original of the proof of Decree Absolute; if widowed, original of the death certificate; original proof if name changed by Deed Poll; if under 18 years, evidence of consent of parents is required in the form of an original Affidavit by a Notary Public.
N.B: Documents such as birth certificates and Decree Absolutes must be officially translated into English.

Waiting Time and Legal Proceedings: One (1) business day is required before legal proceedings can begin. Couples must attend to the Ministry of Legal Affairs in St. John’s (30 minutes drive from the hotel) and complete and sign a declaration stating that the information they are giving is correct.
Please note the Ministry is not open on weekends or public holidays. If there is any doubt as to either person’s single status, it may be necessary to swear an affidavit before a solicitor (approximately US$40 each). Date & Time of Ceremony:  Ceremonies are generally performed between 11:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m., but not on public holidays.


Barbados
It is very easy to get married in Barbados as there is no required waiting period or minimum length of stay. Application for a marriage licence must be made by both parties in person at the office of the Ministry of Home Affairs. Applications for marriage licences must be made between the hours of 8.30 a.m and 3.30 p.m Monday to Friday.
You will require:
  • Valid passports and birth certificates.
  • Return tickets.
  • If either party was divorced, an original Decree Absolute or a certified copy of the Final Judgment. The Decree Nisi is not accepted.
  • If either party was previously married and widowed, a certified copy of the Marriage Certificate and Death Certificate in respect of the deceased spouse.

    For a Roman Catholic ceremony, the relevant documents must be sent by your bishop to the bishop of Bridgetown. Where necessary, all documents not in English must be accompanied by a certified translation.
    Arrangements should be made with a Magistrate or Marriage Officer to perform the wedding ceremony, prior to applying for the marriage licence. A letter from either the Magistrate or Marriage Officer must be presented at the time of making the application.

    Fees for the license are as follows:
  • If neither party is a citizen or a resident of Barbados: US$100 (BDS$200) cash and a US$12.50 (BDS$25) stamp
  • If either party is a citizen or a resident of Barbados: US$22.50 (BDS$45) cash and a US$5.00 (BDS$10) stamp

    Fees for civil marriage ceremonies:
  • US$125 (BDS$250) - Magistrate fee for ceremonies held in the court
  • US$175 (BDS$350) - Magistrate fee for ceremonies held out of the court
    You may contact the Ministry of Home Affairs at tel: 1-246-621-0227, fax: 1-246-437-3794, e-mail ps@mha.gov.bb

    St. Lucia
    To obtain a marriage license in St. Lucia, you must:
  • Be in St. Lucia three working days prior to the wedding to allow time for the paperwork to be processed. No blood test is required.
  • Have a valid passport and birth certificate.
  • If either party was divorced, an original decree absolute or a certified copy of Final Judgment. Please note, the Decree Nisi is not accepted. If the Decree Absolute is in a foreign language, an authorized public notary must translate it.
  • If either party was married previously and widowed, a certified copy of the marriage certificate and death certificate in respect of the deceased spouse is required.
  • If one of the parties is under 18 years old, evidence of consent of parents is required in the form of a sworn affidavit stamped by a public notary.
  • If a name has been changed a Deed Poll is required.

    NB: Original copies of your documentation should be carried with you to St. Lucia. Hand-deliver your documents to a solicitor provided by the resort. You will be met in the resort by said solicitor.

    Tortola
    Prior to the ceremony the couple must visit Tortola's Registrar General's Office to purchase $220 of postage stamps to declare residential status and pay a $220 license fee.
    Marriage licenses are processed in 1 working day (Monday - Friday) and guests can be married 24 hours after the application is made at the Registrar General's Office.
    It is advised that couples check with the BVI Tourist Office in advance on specific issues such as nationality.

    Please travel with the following documentation: valid passports; immigration cards, stamped locally at airport; if divorced, original of the proof of Decree Absolute; if widowed, original of the death certificate; original proof if name changed by Deed Poll; if under 18 years, evidence of consent of parents is required in the form of an original Affidavit by a Notary Public.
    N.B: Documents such as birth certificates and Decree Absolutes must be officially translated into English.